Bert Hadley 2017

Download the 2017 Bert Hadley Entry Form and Regs.

On this page you will find the following information about the 2017 Bert Hadley Championship:

schedule of events
opening and closing dates for entries
latest results

Schedule

1) 22nd April, Saturday H/C Gurston Down, Wilts - BARC South West

2) 27th May, Saturday H/C Prescott Hill, Glos - Bugatti Owners Club

3) 3rd June, Saturday H/C Harewood, W Yorks - BARC Yorkshire

4) 10th June, Saturday H/C Barbon, Cumbria - Liverpool MC

5) 24th June, Saturday S Aintree Circuit - Liverpool MC

6) 22nd July, Saturday H/C Shelsley Walsh - Midlands AC

7) 30th July, Sunday H/C Wiscombe Park, Devon - Woolbridge MC

8) 13th August, Sunday S Curborough (2), Staffs - Mid-Cheshire MRC

9) 26th August, Saturday H/C Loton Park, Salop - Hagley & DLCC

10) 3rd September, Sunday S Blyton Park (Sprint Circuit) -  Notts Car Club

11) 30th September, Saturday S Curborough (2), Staffs - BARC Midlands

12) 22nd October, Sunday S Rockingham - BARC Midlands

Back to top

Opening & Closing Dates for Entries

Event Name Opening Date Closing Date
 Prescott Open Now4th May
 Harewood  Open Now28th May
 Barbon   Open Now 3rd June
 Aintree   Open Now 17th June

Back to top

Results
Last updated 21st April 2017

Road
or
Track
Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Best 5 H'cap
Road Ian Bennett
Road Gerald Mullord
Road Clive Danks
Road Peter Howat
Road Douglas Alderson
Road Paul Smith
Road Clare Mudie
Road Rick Pearmain
Road Alan Bee
Road Geoff Harrison
Road Bernard Cowley
Road Al Frayling-Cork
Road Simon Gallon
Road
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Best 5 H'cap
Track Paul Geering
Track Richard Wyatt
Track Mike Harvey
Track Stewart Arklay
Track Peter Pearson
Track Hugo Pickup
TrackClive Pearce
Track Terry Griffin
Track John Mansfield
Track Nick Allen
Track Martin Whittaker
Track Mike Pickup
Track Stuart Roper-Marshall
Track Dan Cowley
Track
Guest
Guest

*10* indicates new course record.
'i' indicates intending to enter.
+ + time including supercharger penalty

Back to top

Bert Hadley Cup (after round xx)

Rank Name Points
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14

Back to top

'Tin Sump Challenge' (for road cars of moderate performance)
Non-eligible cars removed from results and points re-allocated.
Taken from best 5 results.

Name Points
 
 
 
 
 
 

Back to top

Class results

Road Class Track Class
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th

Back to top

2017 Award Winners

Bert Hadley Trophy
Overall winner
Murray Jamieson Trophy
Best in Track class.
The Shelsley Award
Best in Road class.
'Brooklands' Handicap Trophy
Handicap based on improvement.
Kay Petre Trophy
Highest scoring lady.
Newcomers Trophy
First year of competition with us
Tin Sump Challenge Cup
Highest scoring road car of moderate performance and specification.
'Nil Desperandum' Award
In recognition of particular sporting bad luck.
Clive Hadley Award
For friendship and enthusiasm.

Back to top